隐私政策

bob电子竞技appPrepScholar and our affiliated companies ("PrepScholar" or "we") are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who utilize our site or services. Please read the following to understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information we may obtain via this website (the "Site"). This statement may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our statement.

What information does PrepScholar collect from you?

Via the Site, PrepScholar collects: (i) personally identifiable information, and (ii) technical and other information.

Personally Identifiable Information

孩子— In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§501-06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1-312.12, PrepScholar does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users without their parent or guardian’s express consent and approval. By using our Site, you represent (i) you are not under 13 years of age or (ii) your parent or guardian has registered with PrepScholar on your behalf via our Precocious Program and has provided us his or her personal information in lieu of yours. As used herein, “you” refers to all Site users over the age of 13, and the parent/guardian of users under 13 years of age who have registered with PrepScholar via our Precocious Program, as applicable.

一般网站访问者— When you browse the general, non-password protected portions of the Site, you do so anonymously; no personally identifiable information is collected.

一般认购— At the time you become a general subscriber of the Site, we request that you provide us your name, country of citizenship, e-mail address, phone number, grade level, graduation year, grades, parent e-mail address, parent mailing address, user name and password. In addition, by registering as a general subscriber, you have automatically opted-in to receive further information regarding our partners.

付费用户— In addition, if you register as a paying subscriber of the Site to obtain access to our specialized services, we require you to provide your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, gender, educational background, school name, grade level, graduation year, grades, extracurricular activities, parent name, parent e-mail address, parent mailing address, user name, password and credit card information. You may also choose to provide to us other personal information, such as your intended college major, career objectives, hobbies and interests. Further, if you are applying for financial assistance, we will collect certain other information regarding your family's financial status. Finally, you may let other individuals know about us through our referral feature, or allow other individuals to monitor your account, in which case we will ask you to provide us such individual's name and email address.

通讯— When you register as a general subscriber or paying subscriber of PrepScholar, you are automatically subscribed (at no charge) to our newsletter, which we may periodically send to you along with other information regarding the Site and our services. If you are not a subscriber of PrepScholar, but wish to receive our newsletter, you may sign up to receive the newsletter by providing us your name, e-mail address, ZIP code and other optional information.

与我们联系— The Site permits you to contact us via our Contact Us Form. Whenever you send an e-mail through the Contact Us Form on the Site, you will be providing us with your name, e-mail address and phone number, and any information you choose to include in the text of your message. For example, you may choose to provide your mailing address or other information necessary or helpful for us to address your query or other concern.

Technical and Other Information

当你浏览网站时,我们会自动 log your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet) and your activity while using the Site. Additionally, in order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through ‘cookies’. Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by the Site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to visits to the Site so that we may improve your user experience, and to determine whether you visited the Site from a particular Internet link or advertisement. While a code in the cookie file enables the Site to label you as a particular user, including identifying you by name, address, or other personally identifiable information, such cookie files are encrypted in order to protect your information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of the Site.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect, retain and use personally identifiable information from you on the Site by expressly requesting it from you (i) when you request information from us via our online Contact Us Form and (ii) at the time you become a general subscriber or paying subscriber of PrepScholar.

How is your information used?

Our Use of Information

We collect, retain, and use the personally identifiable information we collect via the Site for legitimate business purposes only, including without limitation the following: to qualify you as a subscriber of PrepScholar with access to the password protected portions of the Site; to provide the Site’s services to subscribers and to otherwise operate and improve the Site; responding to an inquiry from you or addressing a request submitted by you (including contacting you directly to request additional information to process your inquiry or request); contacting you to provide information regarding PrepScholar and/or our affiliates; providing you information regarding offers from third parties with respect to their products or services we believe may be of interest to you; to correspond with you regarding the Site or our services; to inform you of developments in our company or with our services that we believe may be of interest; to monitor Site visitor traffic patterns and Site usage; to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of relevant regulatory and law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies; to enforce our Terms of Use; and/or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PrepScholar, our users, and/or others.

Sharing Information

我们不会出售或出租您的个人身份信息给第三方。We may share offers from our affiliates, partners, advertisers and service providers with you. If you express to us your interest in any products and/or services of any of our third party advertisers and partners, we may provide your personally identifiable information to such third party advertisers and partners. We may also share with our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers, in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to the Site, traffic patterns, and Site usage. In addition, if you are a paying subscriber and are delinquent in paying any fees owed to PrepScholar, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to collection agencies to assist in the collection of such unpaid invoices. Similarly, we will disclose information we maintain, including personally identifiable information, when required to do so by law, or may disclose such information in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority.

Use of third party personal information

Referrals

You may choose to let other individuals know about PrepScholar through our referral feature. If you choose to use this feature, we will ask you to provide us with that person’s name and e-mail address. We will send him or her one or more e-mails inviting him or her to visit PrepScholar to learn more about our services. PrepScholar will store such individual’s contact information for the sole purpose of sending such e-mails.

Access to Your Account

您也可以选择允许其他人来监控您的帐户,如父母,监护人和高中辅导员。 If you choose to use this feature, we will ask you to provide us with that person's name and e-mail address. We will send him or her one or more e-mails inviting him or her to visit PrepScholar to register and monitor your progress. By inviting such individuals to monitor your progress, you are granting permission to PrepScholar to share the details of your profile with them. This information includes personally identifiable information, including your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, grades, schools that are interested in you and other information you have provided to us.

修改

我们努力维护可以从你收集任何个人身份信息的准确性,并利用我们的商业上合理的努力迅速做出反应,以更新我们的数据库时,你告诉我们,在我们的数据库中的信息是不准确的。 It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may view the information in your user profile by logging onto your profile page. If you wish to make any changes to any personally identifiable information you have provided to us, you may do so by making such changes in your profile page.

选择退出

如果你是一个普通用户或PrepScholar的付费订阅,您可以选择通过记录接收到您的个人资料页面,并从我们和我们bob电子竞技app的附属机构的通信进行未经检查您的帐户信息的选择框。 In addition, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can opt-out of receiving any future newsletters by using the opt-out functionality provided in each newsletter.

不提供信息的后果

您可以选择不向我们提供您的个人身份信息。 However, choosing not to provide certain requested personally identifiable information may prevent you from accessing and taking advantage of certain services offered by PrepScholar.

保护您的个人身份信息

bob体育竞技ios下载学生通过学校计划谁没有直接支付PrepScholar的产品应该知道,我们保留分享有关他们与学校或学区帐户的任何信息的权利录取。bob电子竞技app If you are a general subscriber or paying subscriber of PrepScholar, you should not share your password with anyone. In addition, if you suspect unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact PrepScholar immediately. PrepScholar personnel will never ask you to divulge your password in written or electronic communications or over the phone. Please be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant or guarantee that information you transmit utilizing the Site is secure. Because security is important to both PrepScholar and you, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems.

业务转移

bob电子竞技appPrepScholar可能,在未来,出售或以其他方式部分或全部资产转让给第三方。 Your personally identifiable information and/or technical information we obtain from you via the Site may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets and/or may be among those assets transferred.

接受这些条款

该隐私声明纳入并受PrepScholar协议和使用条款中的条款。bob电子竞技app If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the Site. By using the Site and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to us, you consent to the collection and use of such personally identifiable information as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

此外,通过使用本网站及向我们提供您的个人身份信息,您明确承认并同意(i)您的个人身份信息传送给美国和全球其他司法管辖区及(ii)收集和使用您的个人 identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

效用

如2013年6月17日,我们保留权利,在任何时间,修改,变更或更新本政策,任何这样的修改,变更或更新将在发布后生效本隐私声明是有效的。 In the event we modify this Privacy Statement, your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement.